Committees of the ITAA Board of Trustees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Responsible for governance and awards (the Hedges Capers Humanitarian Award, the Muriel James Living Principles Award, and the Bob and Mary Goulding Social Justice Award).

Chair: President, Diane Salters, South Africa

Members:
Treasurer, John Oates, UK
Secretary, Sumithra Sharatkumar, Malaysia
VP Development, Izumi Kadomoto, Japan
VP Operations, Chitra Ravi, India
VP Professional Standards, Thorsten Geck, Germany
VP Research & Innovation, Steff Oates, UK
President - Elect, Elana Leigh, Australia


FINANCE COMMITEE
Responsible for overseeing the finances of the ITAA.

Chair: Treasurer, John Oates, UK

Members:
Diane Salters, South Africa
​Michael Harsh, USA
 


BYLAWS COMMITEE
Responsible for overseeing the bylaws of the ITAA.

Chair: Emily Keller, USA

Members:
​Prathitha Gangadharan, India
 


CONFERENCE COMMITEE
Responsible for organizing ITAA conferences.

Chair: ​Vladimir Goussakovski, Russia

Members:
Regional Trustee, Latin America: Michelle Thomé
​Lucy Freedman, USA

Members needed. If you are a member of the ITAA and interested in serving on this committee, please contact Vladimir Goussakovski.


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Responsible for overseeing membership issues.

Chair: Deepak Dhananjaya, India

Members:
Alex van Oostveen, South Africa
Emily Keller, USA
Izumi Kadomoto, Japan
​Alessandra Pierini, Italy
​Chitra Ravi, India


ETHICS COMMITTEE
Responsible for providing a structure for confrontation, a fair hearing and if necessary fair and sound judgment to ensure that members of the ITAA represent and conduct themselves professionally in line with the ITAA Code of Conduct.

Co-Chairs: Anne de Graaf, Netherlands; Alex van Oostveen, South Africa

Members:
Charlotte Daellenbach, New Zealand
Gordon Hewitt, New Zealand
Sashi Chandran, India
Sheryn Scott, USA
Servaas van Beekum, Australia
Anne de Graaf, Netherlands
Thomas Ohlsson, Sweden


Eric Berne Fund for the Future and Scholarship Grant Fund
Responsible for raising, managing, and distributing funds accordingly

Chair: Marina Rajan, India

Members:
John Baxendale, UK
Janice Dowson, Canada


ERIC BERNE MEMORIAL AWARD COMMITTEE
Responsible for managing the award nomination, review, and selection processes.

Chair: Lis Heath, Psychotherapy, U.K. (Europe)

Members:
Sachiko Shirai, Psychotherapy, Japan (East Asia)
Sashi Chandran, Educational, India (Southeast Asia)
Suriyaprakash C, Organisational, India (Southeast Asia)
Gloria Noriega, Psychotherapy, Mexico (Latin America)
Sander Reinalda , Counseling, Netherlands (Europe)
Joost Levy, Organizational, Netherlands (Europe)
Charlotte Daellenbach, Psychotherapy, New Zealand (AustralNZ)


THE ITAA RESEARCH AWARD COMMITTEE

Responsible for managing the award nomination, review, and selection processes.

Chair: Susan George, India (Southeast Asia)

Members:

Anne de Graaf, Netherlands (Europe)
Mandy Lacy, New Zealand (AustralNZ)
​Enrico Benelli, Italy (Europe)

VP Research & Innovation, Elana Leigh, Australia


NOMINATIONS COMMITEE

Responsible for handling award nominations

Chair: Julia Tolley, UK

Members:

Suriyaprakash C, India

​Secretary: Sumithra Sharatkuma, India